Privacy Policy

V-Mech Automotive Service & Repairs Pty Ltd A.C.N. 614 540 206 as trustee for K & S Family  Trust ABN 45 385 121 439 trading as V-Mech (we, us and/or our) respects the privacy of  individuals and is committed to protecting all personal information you give to us.  

This policy explains how we collect, protect, use and disclose personal information about our  customers, suppliers (and their employees) and people who apply for employment with us and  how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It also explains how to  contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would  like to access the personal information we hold about you.  

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via  hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. When we amend this policy, we will post the updated  version on our website. 

What is Personal Information? 

Personal information is any information (including an opinion), whether true or not, that  identifies you or that can reasonably enable your identification. 

The Types of Information that we collect and hold 

Generally, the types of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend  on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect and hold your name, contact details,  including phone number, payment, credit and billing information, and email addresses and  information relating to your dealings with us. But we may also collect additional personal  information about you if you: 

• are a customer; 

• use our website; 

• apply to us for credit (or a company of which you are a director applies for credit, or  you propose to guarantee credit applied for by another person); or 

• apply to work with us. 

Why we collect information and how we use it 

The purposes for which we collect your personal information include, but are not limited to: 

• to verify your identity; 

• to provide you with our products or services; 

• for marketing and promotional purposes; 

• to contact you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail,  by phone or in any other lawful manner); 

• assessing and processing your credit application or your application to guarantee  credit applied for by another person; 

• maintaining or updating our records; 

• protect against theft or fraud; 

• assessing and progressing (if appropriate) your job application; and

• developing and improving our goods and services and obtaining feedback. 

We may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, and  for any reasonably related secondary purpose (or, where the information is sensitive  information, any directly related secondary purpose) which is within your reasonable  expectations, including, but not limited to: 

• Responding (including via SMS, email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful  manner) to your enquiry, feedback or complaint and providing you with any products  and services you may have requested; 

• Administering, assessing, processing and reviewing your credit or guarantee  application, credit account and credit worthiness; 

• Carrying out our business functions and activities, including meeting our legal and  regulatory obligations; 

• Administering, investigating, reporting and resolving any claims, complaints or  incidents; 

• Assessing and processing your employment application, including conducting  reference checks; and 

• Engaging in debt recovery activities. 

How we collect personal information 

We collect personal information about you in a number of different ways. We may collect  personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, such as when  you provide personal information to us, you order our products or services, you use our  website or apply for a job with us. If we have extended a credit facility to you, we will also  collect information internally about your payment performance. 

By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have reviewed this policy and  consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified. 

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised  access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on password protected  servers located in access controlled secure locations. 

We may also use or disclose your personal information: 

• With your consent; or 

• When otherwise permitted to do so by law. 

Disclosure of information 

We disclose your personal information to others, including: 

• Third parties, including government agencies, where required or allowed by law and  the courts;  

• Our related entities; 

• Third party service providers we use in conducting our business (including, suppliers,  collection agents, technology services providers, marketing agencies and market  research firms), our advisors, consultants and insurers; 

• Any third party with your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a  purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your  personal information for that secondary purpose. 

Access and correction requests 

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information which we  collect remains accurate, up to date and complete. 

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information we hold about  you at any time by contacting us (see details below). In some cases we may be able to deal  with your request over the phone or at our store. No charge will be made for simply making  the request and we will not charge you for making a request to update or correct your personal  information. 

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date,  incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our  obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request. 

We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time. Storage and security of personal information 

We store personal information in different ways, including in paper files and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to  protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or  disclosure. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it  for our business purposes. 

Some of the ways we secure your personal information are: 

• Confidentiality requirements of our employees; 

• Document storage security policies; 

• Security measures for access to our systems; 

• Only giving access to personal information to a person who is authorised to receive  that information; 

• Control of access to our buildings; and 

• Electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our websites. 

Contact Us 

Please direct contact regarding privacy queries, issues or complaints to the following areas: Phone: 07 3924 6363 

Email: info@vmech.com.au 

Address: 21 Elm Court Morayfield